Appalachian Basin Rig Count as of December 12, 2014

DateNew YorkOhioPennsylvaniaVirginiaWest Virginia
APRIL 2503657026
MAY 203558028
MAY 903658027
MAY 1603960025
MAY 2303960025
MAY 3003860025
JUNE 603957025
JUNE 1303859026
JUNE 2004057025
JUNE 2704159025
JULY 304154027
JULY 1004256026
JULY 1804455026
JULY 2504353027
AUGUST 104354027
AUGUST 804351026
AUGUST 1504251029
AUGUST 2204250030
AUGUST 2904155029
SEPTEMBER 504157029
SEPTEMBER 1204258029
SEPTEMBER 1904258026
SEPTEMBER 2604257027
OCTOBER 304057030
OCTOBER 1004255032
OCTOBER 1704255033
OCTOBER 2404452036
OCTOBER 3104255134
NOVEMBER 704156131
NOVEMBER 1404653132
NOVEMBER 2104556132
NOVEMBER 2804456031
DECEMBER 504555031
DECEMBER 1204754033

Created By: Larry Prado - Activity Editor

Source: Baker Hughes