Appalachian Basin Rig Count as of February 5, 2016

DateNew YorkOhioPennsylvaniaVirginiaWest Virginia
JULY 1302044018
JULY 2002142017
JULY 2701944018
AUGUST 302039018
AUGUST 1001938018
AUGUST 1701936017
AUGUST 2401935017
AUGUST 3101835017
SEPTEMBER 401835017
SEPTEMBER 1101933017
SEPTEMBER 1801933017
SEPTEMBER 2502030018
OCTOBER 201929018
OCTOBER 901929018
OCTOBER 1602127017
OCTOBER 2302028016
OCTOBER 3002028016
NOVEMBER 602028016
NOVEMBER 1301930014
NOVEMBER 2001929014
NOVEMBER 2701929014
DECEMBER 401530013
DECEMBER 1101526016
DECEMBER 1801427015
DECEMBER 2901427015
JANUARY 801425012
JANUARY 1501326012
JANUARY 2201423012
JANUARY 2901422012
FEBRUARY 501319012

Created By: Larry Prado - Activity Editor

Source: Baker Hughes